Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
harrygrout

SETV help

Recommended Posts

harrygrout

I've just been to get a single entry visa and got it issued but I've got to email them my flight details,first hotel booking and bank details. My trip is 5 months as usual so the return flight is no good as it has to be within 3 months. How do you guys stopping for longer than 3 months get round this ? Buy a cheap flight to anywhere or is a bus ticket enough ?

TIA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ginseng

I always buy an outgoing ticket to a neighboring country that is leaving within 2 months that's very cheap. I often don't use it but it fulfills the immigration requirement. There are probably more economical ways to do it but that's worked for me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
sulu

I've had 3 trips since 2014 to Patts of 6 months.

Always got SETV (once I was allowed to get 2 at once). Always had the return flight for the end of the 6 month trip and not once had a(nother) ticket out of Thailand within 3 months.

Never questioned about it.

U.S. site says "4. Copy of flight confirmation/reservation

showing going from US to Thailand and leaving from Thailand (The name of the applicant must indicated clearly)."

 

Note it says nothing about WHEN the return flight has to be. Perhaps the Thais view payment for a tourist visa, as opposed to no payment for "visa exempt", should allow a tourist more flexibility ? LOL As in extend, get a new SETV after the extension, come back in and go home much later ? :Dunno:

Things change though but the requirements for a SETV on the USA site says nothing about a return ticket or a ticket for any onward travel.

For "visa exempt", yes, it does say you must have an onward ticket within 30 days - then again, I am assured here on P-A that a visa exempt CAN be extended, so who knows ?

They ARE getting a bit stricter lately though so you might want to check with the Thai Embassy in England. Don't email them though as I can't get an answer from the US Thai Embassy. LOL I'd either call or go there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Taa_Saparot
3 hours ago, harrygrout said:

I've just been to get a single entry visa and got it issued but I've got to email them my flight details,first hotel booking and bank details.

Email who?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
sulu
11 minutes ago, Taa_Saparot said:

Email who?

Whoever he got the SETV from ? (Just a guess)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GorGuy
4 hours ago, ginseng said:

I always buy an outgoing ticket to a neighboring country that is leaving within 2 months that's very cheap. I often don't use it but it fulfills the immigration requirement. There are probably more economical ways to do it but that's worked for me.

A couple of times, when I have applied for a visa before turning up, I have done this - a super cheap ticket with Air Asia to Malaysia or Vietnam within a months time. An email from a guest house to say I am staying there from arrival date to super cheap ticket to Malaysia date and a letter from my bank, stamped and signed.

Super cheap ticket, no luggage one way gets binned, but got me my visa with no dramas or mucking about.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
bakufoz

Yes a bus ticket is enough to prove you are leaving Thailand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Explorer8939

FWIW, I got my SETV processed at the LOs Angeles consulate the same day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.