Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Conceicao7

4 months in Oz: how - the options without return ticket

Recommended Posts

Conceicao7

hi there,

 

so if i lost my job , first think i would do is buy a ONE way ticket to Thailand.

finally a sabattical year !

But there can be problems i hear: on the airport, they can obmit you from acces plane, if not have return ticket OR ticket you leave thailand.
(actually you can buy a cheap ticket to cambodia yes, but then you also need to show proof of visa for cambodia).


So last time i try this sneaky move: i just checked in ONLINE, and carry only hand luggage. so this way i could move directly to gate.  However when boarding the plane and scanning my boarding pass, the red flag came up, and they checked there first if i had a return ticked.  this was the case so no problem.

 

 

So all in all: how could i do this plan : Landing with 1 month visa exempt, extending with 30 days.  After this 60 days in thailand do border run, re enter with 30 days visa exempt, and extend with 30 days.
this is a total of 2x60 days thailand.  how to do?

Immigration in thailand when landing will let you stay in 60 days (they know you can do the 30 day extension), BUT you need to show a plane ticket out of thailand after 60 days (or bus ticket..)
BUT how about the airline company? they don't know this extending option, and will want to show an onward travel after 30 days already?
how to fix that? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
talung66

getting  a SETV in OZ and ticket 4 months out should not be a issue 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
typhoon42

While it’s your life, your plan has the potential to be problematic.

No job means I assume limited funds.  One way ticket.  So most likely no intent of returning to Oz.  Trying to live in Thailand doing consecutive border runs and then an overstay.

Just a matter of time before you wind up in immigration detention.  Not a pleasant experience.  
Seen and read about this happening many times.

What happens when your money runs out?

And we wonder why Thai authorities are getting stricter on immigration policy.

Why not focus on getting another job in Oz and save some cash and visit Thailand when you can.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mick Pattaya

Are they allowing 30 days visa exempt entry at land crossings. I was under the impression it was 15 days & that two crossings were allowed in a year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.