Jump to content

Support our Sponsors >> Thai Friendly | Luxury Pattaya Condo Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Pattaya Investigations | Beavers Pattaya | Pattaya News | Pattaya Bars | The Night Wish Group | Add your Text or Event here

real tintin

What about Philippine immigration, when taking a girl to Thailand for over 6 months?

Recommended Posts

real tintin

My gf and I have traveled a lot.  Now it always has been on visa, or extension, mostly to Thailand. I have a multiple visa entry, she cannot get that.

 

Now I know a lot about the matter, but not if she would stay away a long time out of the Philippines. On itself, the way is getting out of Thailand, get 2 months visas for her, so for Thai immigration, I will be able to handle.

 

BUT, what about Philippine immigration and flight carrier?  So she gets the usual papers, Affidavit, letter of invitation, proof she is my girl-friend and stamps of previous trips in her passport.  But she will  not get a visa,  or one that would only be for two months. Meaning he return ticket to Philippines, or that even could be not from Bangkok, or another place we would visit is 6 or 7 months later. I can provide a ticket out of Thailand in time, but not one back to the Philippines. What would they do in that case. For the flight carrier; I think no problem, as she leaves Thailand after the time granted, but will Phil immigration accept, she only comes back after more then 6 months....

 

For Thai authorities, I just need a plane ticket out of the country before the end of her visa. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
lolokalbo

You are pretty stuck with leaving the country, wait a month and then get another 2 month visa with extension of a month. did this many times with my filipina.  After we married I did a retirement visa and had her attached to that visa as a rider.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
real tintin
On 06/09/2019 at 01:48, lolokalbo said:

You are pretty stuck with leaving the country, wait a month and then get another 2 month visa with extension of a month. did this many times with my filipina.  After we married I did a retirement visa and had her attached to that visa as a rider.  

Yes, but leaving the Philippines. I got her out 14 times but return was almost always not more then 2 months in a row. Now she returns to the Philippines 7 months later, as we plan to go to japan after Thailand. Maybe better a rent a ticket when passing  Phil immigration, as they could think she would work illegal, even with my supporting papers...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
lolokalbo
On 07/09/2019 at 11:19, real tintin said:

Yes, but leaving the Philippines. I got her out 14 times but return was almost always not more then 2 months in a row. Now she returns to the Philippines 7 months later, as we plan to go to japan after Thailand. Maybe better a rent a ticket when passing  Phil immigration, as they could think she would work illegal, even with my supporting papers...

You better check but you may need a visa her her to enter Japan?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JoseThailand

Do the Philippines immigration have the authority to prevent their citizen from leaving the country, even if they have valid travel documents? Sounds like a communist state! In Soviet Russia people had to obtain an exit visa, which was nearly impossible anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ricktoronto
1 hour ago, JoseThailand said:

Do the Philippines immigration have the authority to prevent their citizen from leaving the country, even if they have valid travel documents? Sounds like a communist state! In Soviet Russia people had to obtain an exit visa, which was nearly impossible anyway.

Yes, and they do it a lot. Young girls going to HK or Singapore for sex work get stopped and refused exit all the time there. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
real tintin
On 10/09/2019 at 22:04, lolokalbo said:

You better check but you may need a visa her her to enter Japan?

 

 

Yes she need that too, but should be possible if going to Japanese Embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.